Legal Notices

Dementia Services Development Centre Website Terms of Use

Thank you for visiting the Dementia Services Development Centre ("DSDC") website. The website is to be used by individual persons for their own personal use only. Your use of this website is subject to the terms and conditions set out below and your accessing and use of the website constitutes your agreement to abide by such terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms you should leave the website immediately.

DSDC reserves the right in its sole discretion to modify, alter or otherwise update these terms and conditions and its web pages at any time without further notice and you agree to be bound by any modifications, alterations or updates to these terms and conditions.

1. © 2012 Dementia Services Development Centre. The copyright in material on this website is owned by DSDC and protected by the copyright laws of the United Kingdom, international copyright treaties and all other applicable copyright and intellectual property laws. You are entitled to copy any information for your own personal use but may not otherwise copy, reproduce, republish or distribute any such information in any manner without the prior written consent of DSDC. You agree not to remove any copyright notices or legends or other notices or proprietary restrictions from any of the material or information contained in these web pages. Any unauthorised downloading, retransmission, or other copying or modification of any of the contents of this website may be in breach of statutory or common law rights which could be the subject of legal action. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by DSDC.

2. Certain names, words, titles, phrases, logos, icons, graphics or designs appearing in the pages of this website may constitute trade names or unregistered trade marks of DSDC or a third party. The display of any of the above trade names or trade marks on pages at this website does not imply that any licence has been granted to any third party in respect of the same. All third party product or company names and devices, logos, icons, graphics or designs appearing on this website are exhibited only in such a manner as is intended to be for the benefit of such trade mark owners and DSDC intends no infringement of such trade marks. The appearance or absence of products, services, companies, organisations, home pages or other websites on this website does not imply any endorsement or non-endorsement thereof by DSDC. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by DSDC.

3. All information (including but not limited to data, ideas, suggestions, concepts and graphics) submitted to DSDC through this website will become the exclusive property of DSDC. DSDC will not be subject to any obligation of confidentiality and will be free to use the information for any purpose. All data collected from this website is intended for [internal marketing purposes only] by DSDC. Information on what data is held about you can be obtained by writing to The Data Protection Officer, The Dementia Services Development Centre, Stirling, FK9 4LA, Scotland, UK.

4. When you view the website some information may be stored on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file and will help DSDC improve your browsing experience. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your Internet browser instructions or help screen or learn more about these functions.

5. The information, materials and functions contained in the website including text, graphics, links or other items are provided on an “as is” basis. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law DSDC disclaims all warranties, representations and understandings whatsoever, express or implied, specifically including but not limited to warranties of satisfactory quality or merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, freedom from computer viruses, and non-infringement of third parties' rights.

6. The website incorporates certain sections where web pages are personal and external web pages may be authored by third parties. The contents of personal and external web pages remain the sole responsibility of the author. DSDC shall not be liable for the content of such web pages, regardless of such web pages being linked to DSDC’s official web pages.

7. DSDC shall not be liable for any direct or indirect, special, incidental or consequential loss or damage whatsoever including without limitation, damages for loss of profits, contracts, data, goodwill, work stoppage and computer failure resulting from the use of or inability to use, interruption or availability of this website, its operation or transmission, computer viruses, loss of data or otherwise in respect of the use of the website and howsoever caused even if DSDC shall have been advised of the possibility of such damages. All implied warranties, implied undertakings, implied representations, and/or implied conditions relating to the website, its content and/or any third party sites are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permissible by law. DSDC further excludes any liability for any errors or omissions from information, materials and functions included in this website except to the extent that such liability may not be lawfully excluded under the applicable law. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law DSDC disclaims all liability for negligence.

8. You are able to link to any page on the website. You are not permitted, however, to frame or page-jack the website. You are not permitted to use any robot, spider, other automatic device or manual process to monitor or copy the website or the content expressed herein, other than for search engine indexing. Such search engines are expected to comply with the 'Robots Exclusion Protocol' as set out in robots.txt files on the website. DSDC is not responsible for nor assumes any liability for the contents of other websites or home pages which are linked to DSDC's web pages. DSDC shall have no liability in respect of material hyperlinked to DSDC's web pages which may be misleading, inaccurate, defamatory, threatening or obscene or otherwise not in accordance with such regulations as may be from time to time in force. The provision by DSDC of a link to another website does not constitute any authorisation by DSDC to you to access materials held at that location, nor is it evidence of any endorsement by DSDC of the material held there.

9. DSDC operates this website from Stirling, Scotland and makes no representation that the information contained herein is appropriate or available for use in other locations outside the United Kingdom. You are responsible for compliance with any applicable laws of the country from which you are accessing the website.

10. These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Scotland. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish courts. You are responsible for compliance with any applicable laws of the country from which you are accessing this website.

If you have any questions concerning the terms and conditions please write to the Data Protection Officer at the address specified in paragraph 3 above.

© 2012. Dementia Services Development Centre.

Copyright Statement

All rights, including copyright, in the content of this Web site are reserved by the Dementia Services Development Centre. In accessing these Web pages, you agree that any downloading of content is for personal, non-commercial reference only. No part of this Web site may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior consent of DSDC. For rights clearance please contact the Web Author at dementia@stir.ac.uk © 2013. Dementia Services Development Centre.

Disclaimer

The content of DSDC’s external website is maintained by the Web Author. At departmental and other levels, content is maintained locally. Whilst every attempt is made to ensure that information is accurate and up-to-date, some information is subject to change. DSDC will not be held liable for information that is subject to change and reserves the right to alter the content of the external website at any time.

Privacy Statement

The Dementia Services Development Centre (DSDC) at the University of Stirling (Scottish registered charity, number SC011159) and whose main address is Iris Murdoch Building, The University of Stirling, Stirling FK9 4LA, continues to take your privacy seriously.

This policy outlines the information that we collect and explains how the information we collect is treated.

By using this website (www.dementia.stir.ac.uk) you consent to the collection and use of your personal information (where provided) in accordance with this policy. The policy is subject to change. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on this website or, if appropriate, by emailing you.

This Website may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and the way in which they manage their data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these third party websites.

Personal data

The University is a data controller for the purposes of The Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). On the 25th May 2018, the Act will be superseded by the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the University will continue to be a data controller under GDPR. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Data Protection Officer

University of Stirling
Stirling
FK9 4LA

Tel: 01786 466940
Email: data.protection@stir.ac.uk

The terms of this policy are applicable under the Act and GDPR (collectively the "Data Protection Legislation"). All personal data collected by the University will be held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

Information we collect

Where you use our Website we will collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Information you give us: this is information that you give us when e.g. completing a web form or buying a product from the DSDC’s online shop, or by corresponding with us e.g. reporting a problem. The information you give us may include your name, title, address, email address, phone number, records of communications sent to you by the DSDC, or communications received from you.
  • Information we collect about you: every time you use our Website we collect certain information about you, including your IP address, location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, number of page views, full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) and navigation around our Website. This information is collected by the cookies we use. Please see cookies section below for further information.
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other services we provide, for example a DSDC training course. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on the Website. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies where appropriate).

How we use the personal data we collect

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:

Purpose of processing

Legal basis

 

The personal data provided by you on our online web forms will be used for the purposes of processing your enquiry e.g. dealing with a complaint, sending you a prospectus by post, reporting faults etc.

 

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time without prejudice by contacting dementia@stir.ac.uk. Please note that if you do withdraw consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before your withdrawal.

 

To supply you with goods and services ordered via our online shop or to allow you to book events via our online shop/booking system.

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. We may not be able to supply you with the goods/services or allow you to book an event if you do not provide us with the necessary information.

 

To process payments you make via the Website for e.g. invoices, goods/services/events.

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. We may not be able to process your payments if you do not provide us with the necessary information.

 

Provided you have consented at the point of us collecting your personal data/submitting the enquiry web form, we may use your personal data to communicate to you relevant marketing information about the University and the University’s goods and services by mail, email, SMS, telephone, or targeted advertising on social media and other online platforms such as on Google. This may include information on:

  • DSDC publications
  • information about a course you may be interested in applying for
  • information about a course you have applied for
  • information about DSDC you may be interested in
  • promotion of DSDC services
  • notification of events such as conferences and training days
  • promotion of discounts

If you no longer wish to receive marketing information, please email dementia@stir.ac.uk. You will also be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving marketing information on each piece of marketing information we send to you.

 

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time without prejudice by contacting dementia@stir.ac.uk. Please note that if you do withdraw consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before your withdrawal.

Who do we share your personal data with?

The University shall not sell or otherwise transfer your personal data to any third parties except as set out in this privacy policy which includes the following circumstances:

  • We may share your personal data with our project partners if necessary for delivery of the project.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the DSDC and the University, our students, or others. This includes exchanging information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How long do we keep your data for?

As a minimum, the University will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to process and handle your enquiry, your request to purchase goods, services or book an event or pay outstanding invoices. If you consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes we shall retain the minimum amount of information as is necessary to market to you until you withdraw your consent. If our processing relates to training course recruitment, we shall retain the information collected for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

Once personal data is no longer necessary we shall securely remove it from our systems.

Your rights

You have the following rights as noted below, which can be exercised at no cost to you (unless your request is clearly unfounded or excessive). To exercise these rights please contact the Data Protection Unit on data.protection@stir.ac.uk:

  • Request Access: You have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by us in our records (a subject access request).
  • Withdraw consent: where we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. However if you do this please note that it will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.
  • Restriction: you have the right to ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data.
  • Objection: you can object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Correction: if you become aware of any incorrect information held by the University about you, you have the right to request that this is rectified. There are particularly some areas where the University relies upon you to inform it of any changes to your personal data for example contact details. Current students can make changes to their contact details via the Student Portal.
  • Erasure: you also have the right to request that information is erased if it is no longer required, you are exercising your right to object to processing or you are withdrawing consent for it to be processed.
  • Portability: in certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to allow you (or us on your behalf) to transmit this information to another party. More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk
  • Complain: you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you think that we have infringed your rights. You can find more information about reporting a matter to the ICO at the following link: https://ico.org.uk/.

Storage of your information

Transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. The University will do our best to protect your personal data, although we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the Website.

Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate organisational and security measures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data.

Storing and transferring information outside the European Economic Area

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff or by partners operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, agents, or partners. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Please note that countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have the same data protection obligations as we do. However, we will take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

Passwords

Where you have been provided with (or where you have chosen) a password which allows you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping the password safe and confidential. You must not share a password with anyone.

IP addresses

The Website does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the Website, other than to log your IP address and session information. We keep logs of the University's web server activity. The University uses log files to analyse usage of our Website, and we may archive them in an anonymous format for historical records. Session information that we analyse includes the time and duration of your visit to the Website, the files requested, and the browser used.

We may collect information (where available) about your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is data about users' browsing actions and patterns. It is used to inform improvements to the Website, for system administration, and to assist in providing the most relevant content to suit your requirements.

Our log files include IP addresses that are anonymised. This anonymised information will only be accessed by authorised persons of the University or its partners.

For example, where we read an IP address for a client from Australia it will allow us to provide tailored information relating to relevant information for their geographical area. Tailored information improves the user experience on our Website.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your device. Web cookies are used in order to enhance Websites and improve the user experience by personalising content for visitors and, to provide information to the Website owners.

Cookies may remain on your computer either for the duration of the session or they can be stored for longer. You can configure most standard web browsers to refuse cookies.

The University and our authorised agents make use of Google Analytics to produce anonymised statistics on visitor Website usage. This helps us to improve our site and the experience of our users. Google Analytics use cookies in this process.

We use several types of cookies for a range of reasons across the Website. Some are essential, while others you can opt out of or block.

We use the following cookies on www.dementia.stir.ac.uk:

 

Type of cookie

Set by

Why this cookie is set

Analytics cookies

Google, Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect anonymised information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.

 

Session cookies

www.dementia.stir.ac.uk

The University's website does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the site, other than to log your IP address and session information. Session information includes the time and duration of your visit to the site, the files requested, and the browser used.

Session cookies are used to ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within one site and that any information you have entered is remembered. Without this cookie, every page you visited would treat you as a new visitor.

 

Tracking cookies (social media)

Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn

These social media platforms set cookies for advertising or remarketing purposes: enabling us to serve more tailored advertising as well as helping improve our site for users.

 

Tracking cookies (media)

Vimeo, YouTube

We embed videos from our official YouTube and Vimeo channel using their privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the video player, but will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

 

Third Party cookies (advertising)

 

Facebook, Google

Google offer products such as AdSense, Adwords, Google Analytics and a range of Double-Click branded services.

These may be set from a few different domains, including google.com, doubleclick.net, invitemedia.com, admeld.com, googlesyndication.com, or googleadservices.com.

 

We don't display any third-party adverts on our website, but we do use cookies to help measure interactions with our advertising elsewhere.

Google uses cookies to help customize advertising on Google properties, like Google Search. These cookies remember your most recent searches, your previous interactions with our website, search results, and engagement with our advertising. This helps us to show you customised advertising on Google through re-marketing.

Some of our other cookies may be used to measure conversion events as well. For example, DoubleClick and Google Analytics cookies may also be used for this purpose.

 

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

Opting out or blocking some cookies may affect the functionality of the website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Online transactions

All payment transactions are encrypted. Areas of the Website that process online payments make use of - and transfer data to - third party software and service providers.

All third-party software and service providers that we use are compliant with the relevant Payment Card Industry standards.

Any questions?

If you have any queries or concerns about privacy on the DSDC website please contact us at dementia@stir.ac.uk